Privacy Policy

Intent

This policy defines the ways in which information from the SEMF website is collected and used.  It indicates how visitors to the website can access information that SEMF holds and when and if personal information will be shared with third parties.

Who does this policy apply to?

This policy applies to visitors to SEMF websites, including clients, potential clients, employees, potential employees, contractors and interested parties.

Policy Statement

SEMF Pty Ltd respects the privacy rights of all individuals visiting the SEMF website and is committed to collecting and storing personal information in an ethical and appropriate manner. We are also committed to ensuring that all our directors, managers, employees and agents comply with our policies and obligations under privacy legislation currently in force in Australia. SEMF Pty Ltd has adopted the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) of the Commonwealth Government of Australia for the purposes of developing these policies.

Why do we collect personal information?

When you visit SEMF Pty Ltd, our service provider may record your server address, domain name, the date and time of your visit to this site and the pages you viewed. This information is used for statistical and website development purposes only. We collect personally identifiable information that is specific and volunteered by visitors to SEMF Pty Ltd websites. This information may include your name, title, company, address, contact telephone number and email address. We may also request other personal information about you as part of an Online Application for current employment opportunities, surveys, and special offers or when you request particular services.

This information is typically used for accessing specific site areas and reference material, information requests, submitting resumes and ensuring that communications are relevant. SEMF Pty Ltd is committed to complying with the Australian SPAM Act, 2003, which relates to how companies deal with "electronic messaging". This act outlines strict guidelines that aim to ensure that any electronic mail includes the following provisions:

Consent. Electronic messages of a commercial nature can only been sent to individuals who have given ‘direct or inferred’ consent. We will not send you electronic communications without your consent.

Identify. All electronic messages of a commercial nature must clearly identify the Company responsible for sending the message. Any electronic communication we send will be readily identified as originating from SEMF.

Unsubscribe. All electronic messages of a commercial nature must contain a functioning ‘Unsubscribe’ facility that is in operation for a minimum of 30 days. You will have the option to cease any electronic communications from SEMF at any time.

 Where we have obtained your consent, we may send you promotional information from time to time, including details of current issues, future events, or seminars. If you no longer wish to receive this information you may remove your name from our list by either;

following the 'Unsubscribe' instructions contained within the email

or

e-mailing us at unsubscribe@semf.com.au with your full name and email address details. Once you have requested to Unsubscribe from receiving Electronic messages from SEMF Pty Ltd you will receive electronic confirmation you have been removed from the list within 5 working days.

Information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where it is provided to a contractor or supplier for the purposes of undertaking services which are required for the ordinary administration of the SEMF Pty Ltd business and where required by applicable law.

You can access, change or delete the information we keep about you

All personal information kept about you is available at any time via direct email request. To access your information, send an email to hr@semf.com.au with details of your request.

Links to other Websites

This privacy policy only applies to the SEMF Pty Ltd site. SEMF Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of organisations linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we suggest you examine the terms and conditions of use.

Enquiries, complaints and contact details

Anyone who requires further information regarding the SEMF Pty Ltd privacy practices or believes that there has been a contravention of stated privacy policies or a breach of the Privacy Act, 1998 should contact hr@semf.com.au.

Future change

SEMF Pty Ltd reserves the right to amend its privacy policy at any time for any reason. An updated version of the policy will be posted on the website.

 

 

Supporting Documents

Privacy Policy PLHR27

Relevant legislation

Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth)

SPAM Act, 2003

 

Site design by Jac in a Box | Development by Small Studio